International Canoe Championship 2016

Welsh National Sailing Academy and Events Centre

Results are final as of 12:21 on September 6, 2016

IC Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Canoe Type SailNo HelmName Club Nat TCF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st IC New Rules Dragonfly   317 Alistair Warren Aldeburgh Yacht Club GBR .949008 1.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 14.0 11.0
2nd IC New Rules Wrigley's Last Stand   329 Robin Wood Llandegfedd Sailing Club GBR .951985 4.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 (5.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 18.0 13.0
3rd IC New Rules Ska'd for Life   335 Gareth Caldwell Blithfield Sailing Club GBR .933135 2.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 6.0 (18.0 DNC) 37.0 19.0
4th IC New Rules Little Scarlet   328 Phil Robin Hayling Island SC GBR .905502 3.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 (6.0) 4.0 3.0 4.0 33.0 27.0
5th IC New Rules Technologic   84 Arne Stahl KSMA GER .890000 5.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 (7.0) 4.0 3.0 37.0 30.0
6th IC One Design Mustang Sally Nethercot 275 Hugh de Longh Castle Cove SC GBR .817249 8.0 9.0 (10.0) 9.0 10.0 10.0 8.0 5.0 69.0 59.0
7th IC New Rules Horizon Job   334 John Ellis Scaling Dam SC GBR .902798 9.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 11.0 (13.0) 9.0 7.0 72.0 59.0
8th IC New Rules Noah's Ark   341 Colin Brown Ullswater YC GBR .88710 7.0 6.0 (18.0 DNF) 11.0 3.0 5.0 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 86.0 68.0
9th IC New Rules HellsBells   324 Steve Clarke Llandegfedd Sailing Club GBR .858439 6.0 7.0 7.0 (18.0 DNF) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNF 5.0 8.0 87.0 69.0
10th IC New Rules Scarlett   311 Perham Harding Swanage Sailing Club GBR .828180 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 6.0 18.0 DNF 8.0 9.0 7.0 10.0 94.0 76.0
11th IC One Design Zest Slurp 332 Rob Bell Emberrton Park GBR .828251 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 15.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 12.0 6.0 94.0 76.0
12th IC New Rules Wild Venture   327 Chris Hampe Mt Batten Sailing Club GBR .882269 (18.0 DNF) 18.0 DNF 9.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 13.0 18.0 DNF 95.0 77.0
13th IC One Design Katie Slurp 158 Steve Fleming West Kirby SC GBR .790000 10.0 11.0 (14.0) 13.0 12.0 11.0 11.0 9.0 91.0 77.0
14th IC One Design Desaster De Luxe Nethercot 74 Eckhardt Pagel DKV GER .725602 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 13.0 10.0 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNF 10.0 11.0 116.0 98.0
15th IC One Design Froglet IV Slurp 315 Stuart Dawson West Kirby SC GBR .858439 (18.0 DNF) 10.0 12.0 12.0 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNF 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 124.0 106.0
16th IC One Design White Knight Slurp 333 Tony Marston West Kirby SC GBR .828251 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 11.0 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 12.0 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 131.0 113.0
17th IC New Rules Sapphire   320 Rob Stebbing Car Green YC GBR   (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 144.0 126.0

R1 - IC Fleet - 31st Aug 16 at 14:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Division Canoe Type SailNo HelmName Club Nat TCF Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 IC New Rules Dragonfly   317 Alistair Warren Aldeburgh Yacht Club GBR .949008 14:43:03 0:38:03 0:38:03 0:00:00 0 1.0
2 IC New Rules Ska'd for Life   335 Gareth Caldwell Blithfield Sailing Club GBR .933135 14:43:42 0:38:42 0:38:42 0:00:39 0 2.0
3 IC New Rules Little Scarlet   328 Phil Robin Hayling Island SC GBR .905502 14:45:44 0:40:44 0:40:44 0:02:41 0 3.0
4 IC New Rules Wrigley's Last Stand   329 Robin Wood Llandegfedd Sailing Club GBR .951985 14:45:49 0:40:49 0:40:49 0:02:46 0 4.0
5 IC New Rules Technologic   84 Arne Stahl KSMA GER .890000 14:47:36 0:42:36 0:42:36 0:04:33 0 5.0
6 IC New Rules HellsBells   324 Steve Clarke Llandegfedd Sailing Club GBR .858439 14:49:56 0:44:56 0:44:56 0:06:53 0 6.0
7 IC New Rules Noah's Ark   341 Colin Brown Ullswater YC GBR .88710 14:51:44 0:46:44 0:46:44 0:08:41 0 7.0
8 IC One Design Mustang Sally Nethercot 275 Hugh de Longh Castle Cove SC GBR .817249 14:51:54 0:46:54 0:46:54 0:08:51 0 8.0
9 IC New Rules Horizon Job   334 John Ellis Scaling Dam SC GBR .902798 14:54:37 0:49:37 0:49:37 0:11:34 0 9.0
10 IC One Design Katie Slurp 158 Steve Fleming West Kirby SC GBR .790000 14:54:58 0:49:58 0:49:58 0:11:55 0 10.0
11 IC New Rules Wild Venture   327 Chris Hampe Mt Batten Sailing Club GBR .882269   DNF       18.0
11 IC One Design Froglet IV Slurp 315 Stuart Dawson West Kirby SC GBR .858439   DNF       18.0

R2 - IC Fleet - 31st Aug 16

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Division Canoe Type SailNo HelmName Club Nat TCF Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 IC New Rules Wrigley's Last Stand   329 Robin Wood Llandegfedd Sailing Club GBR 0.948 16:02:55 0:47:55 0:47:55 0:00:00 0 1.0
2 IC New Rules Dragonfly   317 Alistair Warren Aldeburgh Yacht Club GBR 0.961 16:03:43 0:48:43 0:48:43 0:00:48 0 2.0
3 IC New Rules Ska'd for Life   335 Gareth Caldwell Blithfield Sailing Club GBR 0.945 16:04:44 0:49:44 0:49:44 0:01:49 0 3.0
4 IC New Rules Little Scarlet   328 Phil Robin Hayling Island SC GBR 0.911 16:04:55 0:49:55 0:49:55 0:02:00 0 4.0
5 IC New Rules Technologic   84 Arne Stahl KSMA GER 0.889 16:06:15 0:51:15 0:51:15 0:03:20 0 5.0
6 IC New Rules Noah's Ark   341 Colin Brown Ullswater YC GBR 0.882 16:08:01 0:53:01 0:53:01 0:05:06 0 6.0
7 IC New Rules HellsBells   324 Steve Clarke Llandegfedd Sailing Club GBR 0.855 16:08:45 0:53:45 0:53:45 0:05:50 0 7.0
8 IC New Rules Horizon Job   334 John Ellis Scaling Dam SC GBR 0.893 16:09:14 0:54:14 0:54:14 0:06:19 0 8.0
9 IC One Design Mustang Sally Nethercot 275 Hugh de Longh Castle Cove SC GBR 0.815 16:14:56 0:59:56 0:59:56 0:12:01 0 9.0
10 IC One Design Froglet IV Slurp 315 Stuart Dawson West Kirby SC GBR 0.858 16:19:33 1:04:33 1:04:33 0:16:38 0 10.0
11 IC One Design Katie Slurp 158 Steve Fleming West Kirby SC GBR 0.785 16:27:18 1:12:18 1:12:18 0:24:23 0 11.0
12 IC New Rules Wild Venture   327 Chris Hampe Mt Batten Sailing Club GBR 0.882   DNF       18.0

R3 - IC Fleet - 1st Sept 16 at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Division Canoe Type SailNo HelmName Club Nat TCF Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 IC New Rules Ska'd for Life   335 Gareth Caldwell Blithfield Sailing Club GBR 0.945 10:45:50 0:40:50 0:40:50 0:00:00 0 1.0
2 IC New Rules Dragonfly   317 Alistair Warren Aldeburgh Yacht Club GBR 0.961 10:46:22 0:41:22 0:41:22 0:00:32 0 2.0
3 IC New Rules Wrigley's Last Stand   329 Robin Wood Llandegfedd Sailing Club GBR 0.956 10:47:08 0:42:08 0:42:08 0:01:18 0 3.0
4 IC New Rules Technologic   84 Arne Stahl KSMA GER 0.896 10:47:21 0:42:21 0:42:21 0:01:31 0 4.0
5 IC New Rules Little Scarlet   328 Phil Robin Hayling Island SC GBR 0.919 10:48:14 0:43:14 0:43:14 0:02:24 0 5.0
6 IC New Rules Scarlett   311 Perham Harding Swanage Sailing Club GBR 0.828 10:50:25 0:45:25 0:45:25 0:04:35 0 6.0
7 IC New Rules HellsBells   324 Steve Clarke Llandegfedd Sailing Club GBR 0.859 10:50:55 0:45:55 0:45:55 0:05:05 0 7.0
8 IC New Rules Horizon Job   334 John Ellis Scaling Dam SC GBR 0.889 10:51:15 0:46:15 0:46:15 0:05:25 0 8.0
9 IC New Rules Wild Venture   327 Chris Hampe Mt Batten Sailing Club GBR 0.882 10:52:38 0:47:38 0:47:38 0:06:48 0 9.0
10 IC One Design Mustang Sally Nethercot 275 Hugh de Longh Castle Cove SC GBR 0.810 10:53:15 0:48:15 0:48:15 0:07:25 0 10.0
11 IC One Design White Knight Slurp 333 Tony Marston West Kirby SC GBR 0.828 10:53:45 0:48:45 0:48:45 0:07:55 0 11.0
12 IC One Design Froglet IV Slurp 315 Stuart Dawson West Kirby SC GBR 0.850 10:55:05 0:50:05 0:50:05 0:09:15 0 12.0
13 IC One Design Desaster De Luxe Nethercot 74 Eckhardt Pagel DKV GER 0.726 10:56:03 0:51:03 0:51:03 0:10:13 0 13.0
14 IC One Design Katie Slurp 158 Steve Fleming West Kirby SC GBR 0.776 10:56:40 0:51:40 0:51:40 0:10:50 0 14.0
15 IC One Design Zest Slurp 332 Rob Bell Emberrton Park GBR 0.828 11:03:30 0:58:30 0:58:30 0:17:40 0 15.0
16 IC New Rules Noah's Ark   341 Colin Brown Ullswater YC GBR 0.882   DNF       18.0

R4 - IC Fleet - 1st Sept 16

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Division Canoe Type SailNo HelmName Club Nat TCF Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 IC New Rules Wrigley's Last Stand   329 Robin Wood Llandegfedd Sailing Club GBR 0.952 11:41:49 0:36:49 0:36:49 0:00:00 0 1.0
2 IC New Rules Ska'd for Life   335 Gareth Caldwell Blithfield Sailing Club GBR 0.951 11:41:51 0:36:51 0:36:51 0:00:02 0 2.0
3 IC New Rules Dragonfly   317 Alistair Warren Aldeburgh Yacht Club GBR 0.959 11:42:42 0:37:42 0:37:42 0:00:53 0 3.0
4 IC New Rules Little Scarlet   328 Phil Robin Hayling Island SC GBR 0.917 11:44:31 0:39:31 0:39:31 0:02:42 0 4.0
5 IC New Rules Technologic   84 Arne Stahl KSMA GER 0.907 11:45:23 0:40:23 0:40:23 0:03:34 0 5.0
6 IC New Rules Wild Venture   327 Chris Hampe Mt Batten Sailing Club GBR 0.873 11:45:38 0:40:38 0:40:38 0:03:49 0 6.0
7 IC New Rules Horizon Job   334 John Ellis Scaling Dam SC GBR 0.883 11:48:17 0:43:17 0:43:17 0:06:28 0 7.0
8 IC One Design Zest Slurp 332 Rob Bell Emberrton Park GBR 0.816 11:48:19 0:43:19 0:43:19 0:06:30 0 8.0
9 IC One Design Mustang Sally Nethercot 275 Hugh de Longh Castle Cove SC GBR 0.812 11:49:24 0:44:24 0:44:24 0:07:35 0 9.0
10 IC One Design Desaster De Luxe Nethercot 74 Eckhardt Pagel DKV GER 0.740 11:51:55 0:46:55 0:46:55 0:10:06 0 10.0
11 IC New Rules Noah's Ark   341 Colin Brown Ullswater YC GBR 0.882 11:52:34 0:47:34 0:47:34 0:10:45 0 11.0
12 IC One Design Froglet IV Slurp 315 Stuart Dawson West Kirby SC GBR 0.840 11:53:22 0:48:22 0:48:22 0:11:33 0 12.0
13 IC One Design Katie Slurp 158 Steve Fleming West Kirby SC GBR 0.774 11:55:37 0:50:37 0:50:37 0:13:48 0 13.0
14 IC New Rules HellsBells   324 Steve Clarke Llandegfedd Sailing Club GBR 0.859   DNF       18.0
14 IC New Rules Scarlett   311 Perham Harding Swanage Sailing Club GBR 0.840   DNF       18.0

R5 - IC Fleet - 2nd Sept 16 at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Division Canoe Type SailNo HelmName Club Nat TCF Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 IC New Rules Dragonfly   317 Alistair Warren Aldeburgh Yacht Club GBR 0.960 13:06:40 1:06:40 1:06:40 0:00:00 0 1.0
2 IC New Rules Ska'd for Life   335 Gareth Caldwell Blithfield Sailing Club GBR 0.959 13:09:34 1:09:34 1:09:34 0:02:54 0 2.0
3 IC New Rules Noah's Ark   341 Colin Brown Ullswater YC GBR 0.875 13:11:20 1:11:20 1:11:20 0:04:40 0 3.0
4 IC New Rules Technologic   84 Arne Stahl KSMA GER 0.906 13:12:04 1:12:04 1:12:04 0:05:24 0 4.0
5 IC New Rules Wrigley's Last Stand   329 Robin Wood Llandegfedd Sailing Club GBR 0.960 13:14:08 1:14:08 1:14:08 0:07:28 0 5.0
6 IC New Rules Little Scarlet   328 Phil Robin Hayling Island SC GBR 0.917 13:15:15 1:15:15 1:15:15 0:08:35 0 6.0
7 IC New Rules Wild Venture   327 Chris Hampe Mt Batten Sailing Club GBR 0.877 13:20:34 1:20:34 1:20:34 0:13:54 0 7.0
8 IC New Rules Scarlett   311 Perham Harding Swanage Sailing Club GBR 0.840 13:20:56 1:20:56 1:20:56 0:14:16 0 8.0
9 IC One Design Zest Slurp 332 Rob Bell Emberrton Park GBR 0.821 13:21:08 1:21:08 1:21:08 0:14:28 0 9.0
10 IC One Design Mustang Sally Nethercot 275 Hugh de Longh Castle Cove SC GBR 0.813 13:23:46 1:23:46 1:23:46 0:17:06 0 10.0
11 IC New Rules Horizon Job   334 John Ellis Scaling Dam SC GBR 0.876 13:25:56 1:25:56 1:25:56 0:19:16 0 11.0
12 IC One Design Katie Slurp 158 Steve Fleming West Kirby SC GBR 0.772 13:38:00 1:38:00 1:38:00 0:31:20 0 12.0

R6 - IC Fleet - 2nd Sept 16

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Division Canoe Type SailNo HelmName Club Nat TCF Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 IC New Rules Wrigley's Last Stand   329 Robin Wood Llandegfedd Sailing Club GBR 0.950 11:35:08 0:30:08 0:30:08 0:00:00 0 1.0
2 IC New Rules Dragonfly   317 Alistair Warren Aldeburgh Yacht Club GBR 0.974 11:35:51 0:30:51 0:30:51 0:00:43 0 2.0
3 IC New Rules Ska'd for Life   335 Gareth Caldwell Blithfield Sailing Club GBR 0.960 11:36:41 0:31:41 0:31:41 0:01:33 0 3.0
4 IC New Rules Little Scarlet   328 Phil Robin Hayling Island SC GBR 0.912 11:37:12 0:32:12 0:32:12 0:02:04 0 4.0
5 IC New Rules Noah's Ark   341 Colin Brown Ullswater YC GBR 0.885 11:38:59 0:33:59 0:33:59 0:03:51 0 5.0
6 IC New Rules Wild Venture   327 Chris Hampe Mt Batten Sailing Club GBR 0.869 11:40:28 0:35:28 0:35:28 0:05:20 0 6.0
7 IC New Rules Technologic   84 Arne Stahl KSMA GER 0.913 11:42:11 0:37:11 0:37:11 0:07:03 0 7.0
8 IC One Design Zest Slurp 332 Rob Bell Emberrton Park GBR 0.823 11:42:33 0:37:33 0:37:33 0:07:25 0 8.0
9 IC New Rules Scarlett   311 Perham Harding Swanage Sailing Club GBR 0.837 11:45:26 0:40:26 0:40:26 0:10:18 0 9.0
10 IC One Design Mustang Sally Nethercot 275 Hugh de Longh Castle Cove SC GBR 0.810 11:46:17 0:41:17 0:41:17 0:11:09 0 10.0
11 IC One Design Katie Slurp 158 Steve Fleming West Kirby SC GBR 0.764 11:46:43 0:41:43 0:41:43 0:11:35 0 11.0
12 IC One Design White Knight Slurp 333 Tony Marston West Kirby SC GBR 0.825 11:48:55 0:43:55 0:43:55 0:13:47 0 12.0
13 IC New Rules Horizon Job   334 John Ellis Scaling Dam SC GBR 0.868 11:49:21 0:44:21 0:44:21 0:14:13 0 13.0
14 IC New Rules HellsBells   324 Steve Clarke Llandegfedd Sailing Club GBR 0.859   DNF       18.0
14 IC One Design Desaster De Luxe Nethercot 74 Eckhardt Pagel DKV GER 0.749   DNF       18.0
14 IC One Design Froglet IV Slurp 315 Stuart Dawson West Kirby SC GBR 0.836   DNF       18.0

R8 - IC Fleet - 4th Sept 16 at 1000

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Division Canoe Type SailNo HelmName Club Nat TCF Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 IC New Rules Dragonfly   317 Alistair Warren Aldeburgh Yacht Club GBR 0.983 10:49:37 0:39:37 0:39:37 0:00:00 0 1.0
2 IC New Rules Wrigley's Last Stand   329 Robin Wood Llandegfedd Sailing Club GBR 0.973 10:50:15 0:40:15 0:40:15 0:00:38 0 2.0
3 IC New Rules Little Scarlet   328 Phil Robin Hayling Island SC GBR 0.927 10:50:28 0:40:28 0:40:28 0:00:51 0 3.0
4 IC New Rules Technologic   84 Arne Stahl KSMA GER 0.900 10:50:46 0:40:46 0:40:46 0:01:09 0 4.0
5 IC New Rules HellsBells   324 Steve Clarke Llandegfedd Sailing Club GBR 0.859 10:52:22 0:42:22 0:42:22 0:02:45 0 5.0
6 IC New Rules Ska'd for Life   335 Gareth Caldwell Blithfield Sailing Club GBR 0.965 10:52:45 0:42:45 0:42:45 0:03:08 0 6.0
7 IC New Rules Scarlett   311 Perham Harding Swanage Sailing Club GBR 0.826 10:52:53 0:42:53 0:42:53 0:03:16 0 7.0
8 IC One Design Mustang Sally Nethercot 275 Hugh de Longh Castle Cove SC GBR 0.801 10:53:43 0:43:43 0:43:43 0:04:06 0 8.0
9 IC New Rules Horizon Job   334 John Ellis Scaling Dam SC GBR 0.856 10:54:16 0:44:16 0:44:16 0:04:39 0 9.0
10 IC One Design Desaster De Luxe Nethercot 74 Eckhardt Pagel DKV GER 0.749 10:56:54 0:46:54 0:46:54 0:07:17 0 10.0
11 IC One Design Katie Slurp 158 Steve Fleming West Kirby SC GBR 0.760 10:59:15 0:49:15 0:49:15 0:09:38 0 11.0
12 IC One Design Zest Slurp 332 Rob Bell Emberrton Park GBR 0.823 10:59:28 0:49:28 0:49:28 0:09:51 0 12.0
13 IC New Rules Wild Venture   327 Chris Hampe Mt Batten Sailing Club GBR 0.870 11:00:21 0:50:21 0:50:21 0:10:44 0 13.0

R9 - IC Fleet - 4th Sept 16

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Division Canoe Type SailNo HelmName Club Nat TCF Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 IC New Rules Wrigley's Last Stand   329 Robin Wood Llandegfedd Sailing Club GBR 0.962 11:53:32 0:43:32 0:43:32 0:00:00 0 1.0
2 IC New Rules Dragonfly   317 Alistair Warren Aldeburgh Yacht Club GBR 0.973 11:54:20 0:44:20 0:44:20 0:00:48 0 2.0
3 IC New Rules Technologic   84 Arne Stahl KSMA GER 0.900 11:55:42 0:45:42 0:45:42 0:02:10 0 3.0
4 IC New Rules Little Scarlet   328 Phil Robin Hayling Island SC GBR 0.922 11:57:05 0:47:05 0:47:05 0:03:33 0 4.0
5 IC One Design Mustang Sally Nethercot 275 Hugh de Longh Castle Cove SC GBR 0.812 11:59:21 0:49:21 0:49:21 0:05:49 0 5.0
6 IC One Design Zest Slurp 332 Rob Bell Emberrton Park GBR 0.817 11:59:39 0:49:39 0:49:39 0:06:07 0 6.0
7 IC New Rules Horizon Job   334 John Ellis Scaling Dam SC GBR 0.850 12:00:09 0:50:09 0:50:09 0:06:37 0 7.0
8 IC New Rules HellsBells   324 Steve Clarke Llandegfedd Sailing Club GBR 0.861 12:01:01 0:51:01 0:51:01 0:07:29 0 8.0
9 IC One Design Katie Slurp 158 Steve Fleming West Kirby SC GBR 0.756 12:03:10 0:53:10 0:53:10 0:09:38 0 9.0
10 IC New Rules Scarlett   311 Perham Harding Swanage Sailing Club GBR 0.835 12:04:52 0:54:52 0:54:52 0:11:20 0 10.0
11 IC One Design Desaster De Luxe Nethercot 74 Eckhardt Pagel DKV GER 0.759 12:05:13 0:55:13 0:55:13 0:11:41 0 11.0
12 IC New Rules Wild Venture   327 Chris Hampe Mt Batten Sailing Club GBR 0.859   DNF       18.0

R9 - IC Fleet - 4th Sept 16

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Division Canoe Type SailNo HelmName Club Nat TCF Place Points

www.plasheli.org

www.intcanoe.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com